2019 INDUSTRY AWARDS CELEBRATION

January 13, 2019 - the Ivory Room 

An unforgettable evening

Celebrating Ohio's Best & Brightest



On January 13, 2019, The ORA held it's annual awards celebration spotlighting the hard work, dedication and outstanding results of our members.

We recognized their extraordinary contributions and innovative ideas. Their use of technology, charitable contributions, transformative products and dedication to education. 

Through a lifetime of passion and leadership, these champions of the restaurant, foodservice and hospitality industry exemplify what it means to be the best. 


Scroll down for photos of our 2019 award winners! 



image
Cameron Mitchell, Cameron Mitchell RestaurantsLess
Cameron Mitchell, Cameron Mitchell Restaurants
Lifetime Achievement & Hall of FameLess
Lifetime Achievement & Hall of Fame
Brandon Rose, Jeff Ruby's PrecinctLess
Brandon Rose, Jeff Ruby's Precinct
Ray Horst, Das Dutch Haus

Less
Ray Horst, Das Dutch Haus

outstanding Restaurateur - NorthLess
outstanding Restaurateur - North
Antonino Lopez, Rusty Bucket Restaurant & TavernLess
Antonino Lopez, Rusty Bucket Restaurant & Tavern
Back of HouseLess
Back of House
Jessica & Thad Kittrell, 101 Beer KitchenLess
Jessica & Thad Kittrell, 101 Beer Kitchen
OUTSTANDING RESTAURATEUR - CentralLess
OUTSTANDING RESTAURATEUR - Central
Alliah Sheta, UnitedHealthcareLess
Alliah Sheta, UnitedHealthcare
Gary Rodriguez, El Rancho Grande Family of RestaurantsLess
Gary Rodriguez, El Rancho Grande Family of Restaurants
Outstanding Restaurateur - SouthLess
Outstanding Restaurateur - South
Rep. Joyce Beatty & Rep. Steve StiversLess
Rep. Joyce Beatty & Rep. Steve Stivers
Outstanding Public OfficialsLessLess
Outstanding Public OfficialsLess
Jim Taylor, Columbus State Community CollegeLess
Jim Taylor, Columbus State Community College
Outstanding EducatorLess
Outstanding Educator
Tanisha Robinson, BrewDogUseLess
Tanisha Robinson, BrewDogUse

Rising StarsLess

Rising Stars
Brandown Chrostowski, EDWINS Leadership & Restaurant InstituteLess
Brandown Chrostowski, EDWINS Leadership & Restaurant Institute
Industry InnovatorLess
Industry Innovator
El Vaquero RestaurantsLess
El Vaquero Restaurants
Prakash Karamchandani, Palance Pan-Asian GrillLess
Prakash Karamchandani, Palance Pan-Asian Grill
Tech TitanLess
Tech Titan
Jeffy Ruby, Jeff Ruby Culinary EntertainmentLess
Jeffy Ruby, Jeff Ruby Culinary Entertainment
Hall of FameLess
Hall of Fame
Natalie & Jordan Helman, Zest Juice Co. & High Bank DistilleryLess
Natalie & Jordan Helman, Zest Juice Co. & High Bank Distillery
Rising StarsLess
Rising Stars
Billy Ingram, White CastleLess
Billy Ingram, White Castle

Hall of FameLessLess

Hall of FameLess
image
Jennifer Nieuwstadt 
ORA Staff member - CORe Values
image
Roy Getz
ORA Board Member of the Year